Australasian Law Awards winners revealed


 

CLA 2019 news Australasian Law Awards winners revealed

More than 600 legal professionals gathered for the Australasian Law Awards at The Star Sydney last night to see a stellar line-up of awards presented to the best lawyers, firms and in-house legal teams across Australia and New Zealand.


The evening was hosted by comic superstar Lawrence Mooney and guests were entertained with live music from Linden Furnell as well as jaw-dropping aerial theatrics from circus troupe Aerial Performance.


FTI Consulting returned as the official event partner for the fifth consecutive year with Australian Practice Leader Mark Dewar opening the night’s proceedings. The firm presented two awards - Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year to Transurban’s Julie Galligan and Law Firm of the Year (>500 Lawyers) to Allens.


The event was also supported by AIG, Clayton Utz, GlobalX, Marsh, Resolution Institute, Russell McVeagh, SP Search and Consulting, and Sparke Helmore Lawyers.


With nominations reaching a new record this year, several of this year’s judges commented on the challenge of determining the winners.


Congratulations to the following award winners:


FTI Consulting Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Paladin Energy restructuring


Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Hunter Class Frigate and ASC Shipbuilding restructure


Debt Market Deal of the Year

World Bank bond-I


Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

Santos acquisition of Quadrant


Equity Market Deal of the Year

Transurban equity raising


M&A Deal of the Year

Coles demerger from Wesfarmers


International Deal of the Year

Sale of BHP’s US oil and gas assets


Australasian Lawyer Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

Salvos Legal


Marsh Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing

Lander & Rogers


Excellence in Technology & Innovation

Allens Highly Commended: LOD - Lawyers on Demand


Legal Service Provider of the Year

Thomson Reuters Australia


Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Highly Commended: Workdynamic Australia


AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

Carter Newell Lawyers


Boutique Firm of the Year

Clarendon Lawyers


The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

Brian Millar & Scott Ellis, Francis Burt Chambers


The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

Tom Stodulka, Tom Stodulka Mediator


Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Madeleine McIntosh, Baker McKenzie


Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Katie Dillon, Telstra Corporation


Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year

Steadfast


Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

Bank of Queensland


Russell McVeagh NZ In-House Team of the Year

Fonterra Co-operative Group


FTI Consulting Australian In-House Lawyer of the Year

Julie Galligan, Transurban


NZ Dealmaker of the Year

John Strowger, Chapman Tripp


SP Search and Consulting Australian Dealmaker of the Year

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills


NZ Deal Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp


Australian Deal Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team


Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 Employees)

Shane Barber, Bird & Bird


SP Search and Consulting Law Firm Leader of the Year (> 200 employees)

Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz


Clayton Utz Australian In-House Team of the Year

AccorHotels Pacific Legal Team


Australian Deal of the Year

Coles demerger from Wesfarmers


State/Regional Firm of the Year

Keystone Lawyers


Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

Carter Newell Lawyers


GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

Gilbert + Tobin


FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)

Allens

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Canadian Law Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.


No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2020 Canadian Law Awards