2021 WINNERS & EXCELLENCE AWARDEES


• Hundreds of nominations were received from firms and legal departments across the nation.

• The Awards research team reviewed all nominations, applying its own knowledge and some third-
party information, to identify the outstanding firms, teams, individuals, deals or cases in each
category that receive an ‘’Excellence Award’’.

• The second phase of the research process involves the ‘’Excellence Awards’’ nominations
material being forwarded to the extensive independent judging panel for scoring against strict
criteria.

• Judges' scores are aggregated to produce a single 'Winner' in each category, a process that
is fully verified by independent auditors, PwC.

• The Winners of each category were announced during the online Canadian Law Awards
event May 20, 2021.

 

 

If you or your firm contributed to any of the deals and cases below and deserve credit for your participation, or if you have been incorrectly noted, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

DEAL AWARDS

Capital Markets Deal of the Year
WINNER

Creation of Brookfield Infrastructure Corporation and Brookfield Renewable Corporation

Firms: Appleby, McMillan LLP, Torys LLP

Accountants: Deloitte, EY, PWC, KPMG

Banks: RBC Capital Markets

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cornerstone financing of Intact Acquisition of RSA

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Clifford Chance, Latham & Watkins, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Stikeman Elliott, Torys LLP

Creation of a new form of Tier 1 Regulatory capital

Firms: McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Torys LLP

Banks: BMO, CIBC, CWB, NBC, RBC

GFL IPO

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Accountants: Deloitte LLP

Banks: BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., Goldman Sachs & Co LLC, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC; RBC Dominion Securities Inc.; Scotia Capital Inc.

Nuvei IPO and private placement

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Ropes & Gray LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Organizations: AST Trust Company, Novacap Management Inc.,

Accountants: PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Banks: BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., CIBC World Markets, Inc., Citigroup Global Markets Canada Inc., Cowen and Company, LLC, Credit Suisse Securities (Canada), Inc., Goldman Sachs Canada, Inc., Merrill Lynch Canada, Inc., National Bank Financial, Inc., Raymond James Ltd., RBC Dominion Securities Inc., Scotia Capital Inc., Stifel Nicolaus Canada Inc., TD Securities Inc., William Blair & Company, L.L.C.

 

Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
WINNER

Financing of Coastal Gaslink Pipeline

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliot LLP, Torys LLP

Organizations: AIMCo, KKR

Banks: RBC Capital Markets

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Financing of Cascade Power project

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, DLA Piper (Canada) LLP, Duncan Craig LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stewart McKelvey, Stikeman Elliot LLP, Torys LLP, Reynolds Mirth Richards & Farmer LLP

Banks: ATB Financial, Canadian Western Bank, Fiera Private Debt Fund VI LP, ING Capital LLC, Macquarie Capital Funding LLC, MUFG Bank, Ltd., Canada Branch, National Bank Of Canada, Natixis, New York Branch, Nomura Corporate Funding Americas, LLC, Siemens Financial Ltd.

Financing of Edmonton Valley Line West LRT Extension

Firms: Aird & Berlis LLP, Farris LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP

Organizations: Marigold Infrastructure Partners Limited Partnership

Accountants: Ernst & Young

Banks: Scotia Capital

Financing of Louis-Hippolyte-La-Fontaine Tunnel

Firms:Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG), Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, Stikeman Elliot LLP

Organizations:Desjardins Securities

Banks:Bank of Nova Scotia, Business Development Bank of Canada, Fédération Des Caisses Desjardins Du Québec, Royal Bank of Canada, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Toronto-Dominion Bank

Financing of Nova Scotia Highway 104 Twinning Project

Firms: Aird & Berlis LLP, Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, BOYNECLARKE LLP, Farris LLP, Stewart McKelvey

 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
WINNER

CCAA Restructuring of Cirque du Soleil

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Goodmans LLP, Lavery Lawyers, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, McMillan LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP, Woods LLP

Accountants: Ernst & Young

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CBCA restructuring of Just Energy Group Inc.

Firms: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Goodmans LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Torys LLP

Organizations: Alvarez & Marsal Canada Inc.

CCAA restructuring of James E. Wagner Cultivation Corporation

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, DLA Piper, Torys LLP

CCAA Restructuring of Nemaska Lithium 

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG), Clyde & Co Canada LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Dentons Canada LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Goodmans LLP, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, Langlois lawyers, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP, Woods LLP

Accountants: PwC

Banks: National Bank Financial

Recapitalization of Calfrac Well Services Ltd. and its affiliates

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG), Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Dentons Canada LLP, Goodmans LLP, Lenczner Slaght, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Mid-Market Deal of the Year
WINNER

GMP Capital acquisition of Richardson GMP

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG), Goodmans LLP, Lenczner Slaght, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliot LLP, Voorheis & Co. LLP

Organizations: Cormark Securities Inc., Gryphon Advisors Inc., Kingsdale Shareholder Services Inc.,Longview Communications & Public Affairs

Banks: RBC Capital Markets

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Evolution Mining acquisition of the Red Lake gold mine from Newmont

Firms: Allens, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Goodmans LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP

NordStar Capital acquisition of Torstar

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Bennett Jones LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Torys LLP

Northleaf Capital Partners sale of non-controlling stake to Mackenzie Financial Corporation and Great-West Lifeco

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP

Novacap acquisition of Logibec Inc.

Firms: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Lavery Lawyers, Paul Hastings LLP, Stikeman Elliot LLP

Accountants: Ernst & Young LLP

 

M&A Deal of the Year
WINNER

KingSett Capital and Starlight Investments acquisition of Northview Apartment REIT

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Bloom Lanys PC, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG), Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Goodmans LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Berkshire Partners Investment in VetStrategy

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Goodmans LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Torkin Manes LLP, Torys LLP

Equinix acquisition of Bell data Centres

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Banks: Citi, JPMorgan, RBC Capital Markets, TD Securities

HBC Going Private transaction

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, McMillan LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Kirkland Lake acquisition of Detour Gold

Firms: Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Organizations: Laurel Hill, FTI Consulting

Banks: BMO Capital Markets, Citi, TD

Power Financial reorganization transaction with Power Corporation

Firms: Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP, Goodmans LLP, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

 

CASE AWARDS

Class Action Team of the Year
WINNER

Bennett Jones LLP - Winder v. Marriott International Inc.

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Auger Garnier Frédérick, BGA Avocats, McCarthy Tétrault LLP - Brousseau v. Abbott Laboratories (Biaxin)

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG) - Fortin v. Mazda Canada inc.

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG), Eric K. Gillespie, Murray Klippenstein and Kathleen Coulter - Good v. Toronto Police Services Board

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP, Siskinds LLP - Boston Scientific Pelvic Mesh Class Action

 

Commercial Litigation Team of the Year
WINNER

Arvay Finlay LLP, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG), Caza Saikaley S.R.L./LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Gall Legge Grant Zwack LLP, Grant Kovacs Norell, JFK Law Corporation, Lawson Lundell LLP, MacKenzie Fujisawa LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, NG Ariss Fong, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Ratcliff and Company LLP, White Raven Law Corporation - Attorney General of British Columbia v. Attorney General of Canada (B.C.)

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Attorney General of Quebec, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Torys LLP, Vincent Karim and Ricardo Hrtschan - Hydro-Québec v. Matta

Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Woods LLP - 9354-9186 Québec inc. v. Callidus Capital Corp.

Dentons Canada LLP, Fillmore Riley LLP - Canadian National Railway Company v. John Doe

 

FIRM AWARDS

The Western Union Business Solutions Award for IP Boutique Law Firm of the Year
WINNER

Smart & Biggar

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Oyen Wiggs Green & Mutala LLP

Robic, LLP

 

Atlantic Canada Law Firm of the Year
WINNER

Stewart McKelvey LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEE

Wagners

 

Ontario Law Firm of the Year
WINNER

Lerners LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Barriston LLP

Beard Winter LLP

Torkin Manes LLP

WeirFoulds LLP

 

Prairies Law Firm of the Year
WINNER

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

McDougall Gauley LLP

McKercher LLP

Pitblado LLP

 

Quebec Law Firm of the Year
WINNER

Lavery Lawyers

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Langlois lawyers, LLP

Spiegel Sohmer

 

Western Canada Law Firm of the Year
WINNER

Farris LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Clark Wilson LLP

Lawson Lundell LLP

 

Litigation & Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year
WINNER

Lenczner Slaght

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adair Goldblatt Bieber LLP

Crawley MacKewn Brush LLP

Jensen Shawa Solomon Duguid Hawkes LLP

Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP

Thomson Rogers

 

Best Use of Technology in a Law Firm
WINNER

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG)

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP

Davidson Houle Allen LLP

Gluckstein Lawyers

McCarthy Tétrault LLP

Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Litigator of the Year
WINNER

Sylvie Rodrigue - Torys LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Andrew I. Nathanson - Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

Melissa Miller - Howie, Sacks & Henry LLP

Crawford Smith - Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP

Brandon Kain - McCarthy Tétrault LLP

 

Managing Partner of the Year
WINNER

Dave Leonard - McCarthy Tétrault LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Suzana Popovic-Montag - Hull & Hull LLP

Anik Trudel - Lavery Lawyers

Tom Curry - Lenczner Slaght

Mia Hempey - Nelligan O'Brien Payne LLP

 

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Banking & Financial Institutions Law Department of the Year
WINNER

TD Bank

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CIBC

Coast Capital Savings

National Bank of Canada

Royal Bank of Canada

 

Construction, Infrastructure & Transportation Law Department of the Year
WINNER

IBI Group

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aecon Group Inc.

Canada Lands Company Limited

Infrastructure Ontario (IO)

VIA Rail Canada Inc.

 

Energy & Resources Law Department of the Year
WINNER

Ontario Power Generation

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Plains Midstream Canada ULC (PMC)

 

Canadian Law Department of the Year
WINNER

TD Bank

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Alberta Health Services

Ivanhoe Cambridge inc.

Mastercard Foundation

TELUS Communications

Teranet Inc., Legal Services Group

IBI Group

Ontario Power Generation

 

Winners of the three sector-specific law department categories are included as excellence awardees for this category.

Law Department Leader of the Year
WINNER

Graeme McPhail - Rogers Communications Inc.

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Pierre Marc Bellavance, LL.M., ASC - Beneva (La Capitale Insurance and Financial Services and SSQ Insurance)

Julie Morel - Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. ("BRP")

Carl DeLuca - Detour Gold Corporation

Erica Zarkovich - LifeLabs

David Hanick - Starlight Investments

 

Law Department Innovation Award
WINNER

Teck Resources Ltd.'s business transformation program - RACE21TM

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CPP Investments' deal risk rating frameworks and app

IBI Group's process automation tools

Royal Bank of Canada's contest rules compliance and global brand portfolio management

Siemens’ Healthineers in Canada app

 

LEGAL PROFESSION AWARDS

The Bereskin & Parr Award for Diversity Initiative of the Year
WINNER

McCarthy Tétrault LLP - McCarthy Tétrault’s Anti-Racism Strategy

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aird & Berlis LLP - ABDI

Dentons Canada LLP - Standing up against anti-Black racism

Harper Grey LLP - Life in Law

Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP - Race equity strategy

Ontario Regional Office of the Department of Justice (Canada) - The Department of Justice Ontario Regional Office's Commitment to Action on Diversity and Inclusion

 

Female Trailblazer
Academia / General Counsel
WINNER

Donna E. Young - Ryerson University Faculty of Law

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Jasmine Singh - BMO Financial Group

Bindu Cudjoe - CWB Financial Group

Shannon Rogers - Global Relay

Jennifer Suess - RioCan REIT

Lisa Ford - Royal Bank of Canada

Terrie-Lynne Devonish - Staples Canada

Kathleen A. Howie - The Co-operators Group Limited

 

Private Practice
WINNER

Krista Hill - Torys LLP

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Maria Scarfo - Blaney McMurtry LLP

Éloïse Gratton - Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG)

Robin Aitken, TEP - Cox & Palmer

Elizabeth S. Dipchand - Dipchand LLP

Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy - DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Karen Hennessey - Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP

Lisa D. Ridgedale - Hakemi & Ridgedale LLP

Cheryl D'Sa - Narwal Litigation

Allison Kuntz - Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

Sharon Vogel - Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel LLP

Sumeet (Sonu) Dhanju-Dhillon - Torkin Manes LLP

 

Pro Bono Initiative of the Year
WINNER

Dentons Canada LLP - Dentons helps employers put domestic abuse on the agenda

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

IMK s.e.n.c.r.l./LLP - Contestation of Bill 21

Nelligan O'Brien Payne - Free Employment Helpline

Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP - Norton Rose Fulbright and Zú partner to support growing businesses in Quebec’s entertainment industry

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Canadian Law Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.


No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2021 Canadian Law Awards