2020 Finalists


 

DEAL AND CASE AWARDS

If you or your firm contributed to any of the finalist deals below and deserve credit for your participation, or if you have been incorrectly noted, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

Aquilini/Enthusiast Merger

Firms: Minden Gross LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Accountants: MNP LLP, Segal LLP

 

BMO Sustainability Bond

Organizations: BMO Financial Group, Sustainalytics

 

Home Trust Company Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities Trust Program

Firms: Lavery de Billy LLP, Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Torys LLP

Banks: BMO Capital Markets, BofA Securities, RBC Capital Markets

 

Katanga Rights Offering

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP

 

Keyera Hybrid Notes Offering

Firms: Dentons Canada LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

Banks: AltaCorp Capital Inc., BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., CIBC, Citigroup Global Markets Canada Inc., MUFG Securities (Canada), Ltd., National Bank Financial Inc., Peters & Co. Limited, RBC, Scotia Capital Inc., TD Securities Inc.

 

Lightspeed POS IPO

Firms: Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

TransAlta Strategic Partnership with Brookfield

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP, TransAlta Corporation

Banks: CIBC World Markets, Inc., RBC Global Asset Management

 

Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Brookfield Buys Enbridge's Natural Gas Business

Firms: Kirkland and Ellis LLP, Latham & Watkins LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Torys LLP

Banks: Credit Suisse Group, HSBC, RBC Capital Markets Inc.

 

Pembina Pipeline’s Acquisition of Kinder Morgan

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Goodmans LLP, Latham & Watkins LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

SNC-Lavalin Sells Interest in 407

Firms: McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

TD Greystone, IST3 Infrastruktur and Seven Indigenous Communities Acquire Alberta PowerLine

Firms: Alberta Counsel, Bennett Jones LLP, Biamonte LLP, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Dentons Canada LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, George Lepine Professional Corporation, Main Street Law, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP, Prowse Chowne LLP, Torys LLP

Bank: BNY Mellon

 

Wataynikaneyap Transmission Project

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, McMillan LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Organization: Ministry of the Attorney General

Banks: CIBC, National Bank of Canada, RBC, Scotiabank, TD Bank

 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Catalyst Paper Restructuring

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Goodmans LLP, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, Jones Day, Lawson Lundell LLP, Miller Titerle Law Corporation, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Clairvest Restructuring

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP, Goodmans LLP, Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Torys LLP

 

Nautilus Minerals Insolvency

Firm: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Air Canada Acquires Aeroplan

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Organization: Air Canada

Banks: American Express, CIBC, TD Bank

 

Aphria's Takeover Defence of Green Growth's Hostile Bid

Firms: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Axium and Manulife buy Northwest British Columbia Hydroelectric Facilities from AltaGas

Firms: Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Canadian Natural Acquires Devon Canada Assets

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Digital Colony Buys Cogeco Peer

Firms: McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Miller Thomson LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

First Air and Canadian North Merge

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Osisko Mining Reverse Takeover of Chantrell Ventures

Firms: Bennett Jones LLP, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Peterson McVicar LLP

 

The Stars Group Combine with Flutter Entertainment

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Private Equity Deal of the Year

BC Partners Buys GardaWorld

Firms: McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

CCMP Purchase of BGIS From Brookfield

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, Latham & Watkins LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Ropes & Gray LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Accountants: Alvarez and Marsal, Deloitte LLP, Ernst & Young LLP, Wilmington Trust Banks: Bank of Montreal, Citibank, CIBC, Morgan Stanley

 

Onex Acquires WestJet

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP‎, Dentons Canada LLP, DLA Piper (Canada) LLP, Goodmans LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

 

Sale of Canada's Shares in Ridley Terminals

Firms: Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, Goodmans LLP, Latham & Watkins LLP, Lawson Lundell LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

Bank: Macquarie Capital Markets Canada Ltd.

 

Cross Border Deal of the Year

Brookfield Acquires Genworth

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Goodmans LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Torys LLP

Banks: Bank of Montreal, CIBC, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Lazard Frères & Co. LLC, National Bank of Canada, RBC, Scotiabank, TD Bank

 

Canopy Acquires Acreage

Firms: Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, DLA Piper (Canada) LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Dream Global Sale to Blackstone

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Goodmans LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

 

Hasbro Acquires Entertainment One

Firms: Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Stikeman Elliott LLP

 

Newmont Acquires Goldcorp/Newmont Barrick Joint Venture

Firms: Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP‎, Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, Goodmans LLP, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

 

Canadian Deal of the Year

Paulson & Co. Replaces Detour Gold's Board

Firms: Goodmans LLP, McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP


Winners of the six Sector-specific deals awards categories automatically progress to become finalists for this category, creating a total of 7 finalists for this category and which will be revealed at the event.

 

Class Action Team of the Year

Bennett Jones LLP - Das v. George Weston Limited

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP - TELUS Communications Inc. v. Wellman

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP - Federal Indian Day School Class Action

Koskie Minsky LLP, Raven, Cameron, Ballantyne & Yazbeck LLP, Wagners Law Firm, Acheson Sweeney Foley Sahota LLP, Quessy Henry St-Hilaire, avocats - Sherry Heyder v. The Attorney General of Canada and Larry Beattie v. The Attorney General of Canada

McCarthy Tétrault LLP, Koskie Minsky LLP - Reddock v. Canada (Attorney General)

Torys LLP - Saurette v. AstraZeneca Canada Inc.

 

Commercial Litigation Team of the Year

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP - Canada Post Corp v. Canadian Union of Postal Workers

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP - Third Eye Capital Corporation v. Resources Dianor Inc./Dianor Resources Inc.

McCarthy Tétrault LLP - anada (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration) v. Vavilov, and the dual appeal in Bell Canada v. Canada (Attorney General) 

Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP - Concord Pacific Acquisitions Inc. v. Oei

Torys LLP - Ituna Investment LP v. Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc. and Mosten Investment LP v. Manufacturers Life Insurance Company

Torys LLP - Ontario First Nations (2008) Limited Partnership v. Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation

 

FIRM AWARDS

IP Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Aitken Klee LLP

Bereskin & Parr LLP

Deeth Williams Wall LLP

Gilbert's LLP

Oyen Wiggs Green & Mutala LLP

Smart & Biggar LLP

 

Litigation & Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Crawley MacKewn Brush LLP

Hunter Litigation Chambers

Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP

Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP

Singleton Urquhart Reynolds Vogel LLP

Thomson Rogers

 

Canadian Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Goldblatt Partners LLP

Green and Spiegel LLP

Howie, Sacks & Henry LLP

Oatley Vigmond LLP

Roper Greyell LLP

Whitten & Lublin PC

Wildeboer Dellelce LLP

 


Winners of the two sector-specific boutique firm categories will automatically also progress to become finalists for this category, creating a total of 9 finalists for this category and which will be revealed at the event.

 

Best Use of Technology in a Law Firm

Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP

Dentons Canada LLP

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP 

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP

MacKay Real Property Law

Norton Rose Fulbright LLP

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

 

Atlantic Canada Law Firm of the Year

Cox & Palmer LLP

MDW Law

Wagner Sidlofsky LLP

 

Ontario Law Firm of the Year

Barriston Law

Beard Winter LLP

Lerners LLP

McLeish Orlando LLP

Torkin Manes LLP

WeirFoulds LLP

 

Prairies Law Firm of the Year

Fillmore Riley LLP

McDougall Gauley LLP

Pitblado LLP

Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP

 

Quebec Law Firm of the Year

BCF Business Law

Cain Lamarre LLP

Langlois Lawyers LLP

Lavery de Billy LLP

 

Western Canada Law Firm of the Year

DuMoulin Black LLP

Farris LLP

Hakemi & Ridgedale LLP

Harper Grey LLP

Harris & Company LLP

 

Litigator of the Year

Awatif Lakhdar - Lavery de Billy LLP

Chris Rusnak - Harper Grey LLP

Irwin G. Nathanson, Q.C. - Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP

Julie Girard - Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP

Linda Plumpton - Torys LLP

Malcolm Ruby - Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP

Sean Griffin - Langlois Lawyers LLP

Steven Mason - McCarthy Tétrault LLP

 

Managing Partner of the Year

Anik Trudel - Lavery de Billy LLP

Blair McCreadie - Dentons Canada LLP

Dave Leonard - McCarthy Tétrault LLP

Julia E. Lawn - Nathanson, Schachter & Thompson LLP

Les Viner - Torys LLP

Robert Seidel, Q.C. - DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Teresa Dufort - McMillan LLP

Tom Curry - Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP

 

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Banking & Financial Institutions Law Department of the Year

BMO Financial Group

CIBC

CPP Investments

iA Financial Group

National Bank of Canada

PSP Investments

Sun Life Financial

TD Bank Group

TMX Group Limited

 

Construction, Infrastructure & Transportation Law Department of the Year

Aecon Group Inc.

Air Canada

Construction Association of Quebec

Metrolinx

 

Energy & Resources Law Department of the Year

Bruce Power L.P.

Enbridge Inc.

Graymont Limited

Manitoba Hydro

Ontario Power Generation

Pembina Pipeline Corporation

TransCanada Energy Corporation

 

Canadian Law Department of the Year

Bell Canada

Hudson's Bay Company

Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan

RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust

 

Winners of the three sector-specific law department categories automatically progress to become finalists for this category, creating a total of 7 finalists for this category and which will be revealed at the event.

 

Law Department Leader of the Year

Andrea Cotroneo - Capital One Bank (Canada Branch)

Chris Wallace - Federation of Canadian Municipalities

David Hanick - Starlight Investments

Dr. Christelle Gedeon - Aphria Inc.

Jennifer Suess - RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust

Kerry O'Reilly Wilks - TransAlta Corporation

Phil Shaer - Canopy Growth Corporation

 

The Fasken Award for Law Department Innovation

Aecon Group Inc.

BMO Financial Group

GS1 Canada

Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan

Tilray

 

LEGAL PROFESSION AWARDS

The Gowling WLG Award for Woman of the Year

Audrey Boctor - IMK LLP

Barbara De Dios - Canadian Dental Services Corp

Claire Hunter, Q.C. - Hunter Litigation Chambers

Faren Bogach - WeirFoulds LLP

Heather L. Treacy, Q.C., ICD.D. - DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Jennifer Suess - RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust

Kerry O'Reilly Wilks - TransAlta Corporation

Leanne O'Leary - Cox & Palmer LLP

 

Pro Bono Initiative of the Year

BMO Financial Group – “Closing the access to justice gap through pro bono activities”

Cox & Palmer LLP – “Newfoundland Court of Appeal decision in Re A.A”

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP – “Pro Bono Gender Markers initiative”

Lax O'Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP – “Court of Appeal for Ontario decision in Canadian Civil Liberties Association v Canada”

Nicola Law Group – “Traffic Court Duty Counsel Project”

 

The Bereskin & Parr Award for Diversity Initiative of the Year

Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP – "Our People First: Mental Health Strategy"

Jensen Shawa Solomon Duguid Hawkes LLP – “Enhancing Diversity and Inclusion in Recruitment and Advancement Policy”

Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP – “ReferToHer™"

McCarthy Tétrault LLP – “Inclusion Now”

Ministry of the Attorney General – “Bimickaway"

Norton Rose Fulbright LLP – “Achieving greater representation of women in leadership and partnership”

Smart & Biggar LLP – “Diversity Goals: Diversity Leadership & Programs”

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Canadian Law Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.


No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2020 Canadian Law Awards